Privacy Policy

We at R.P. Industries S.A. understand that the handling and use of personal data require your trust. We are working under the highest privacy patterns, and will only use your personal data for goals that are clearly identified and accordingly with your data protection rights.

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data are some of our main concerns.

This Privacy Policy establishes the manner in which R.P. Industries, S.A., uses the personal data of its customers and potential customers within the scope of this page and consists of the following sections:

What brands are owned by RP Industries S.A.?

RPI Group develops its activity through several entities in Portugal and internationally.

RP Industries, SA, with headquarters in Parque Industrial de Sobreposta, Rua da Piscina, n.º 70, 4715 553 Sobreposta – Braga, registered in Conservatória de Registo Comercial de Braga under the single registration number and corporate number 503441562 ( hereinafter “RPI”), coordinates the activity, promotes and sells the brands Soleo Pools by RPI; Linov, Dynamic Panelpool, Inoblock, Naturalis, SunKit and RedPool owned by R.P. Industries, S.A. In addition, it appoints and coordinates the dealers and partners, is in charge of technical support services for customer support and manages the websites http://www.grouprpi.com; http://www.rppiscinas.com; http://soleopartner.grouprpi.com; http://linov.pt; http://dynamicpanelpool.com; http://www.inoblock.pt http://www.naturalisrp.com and the online shop AquaShop (http://www.aquashop.pt/).

Without prejudice to develop their activity using the above noted brands under a license to use the brand and marketing of brand products and provide services to customers, dealers and partners are independent entities and are not legally integrated in RPI. All references to the brands or RPI contained in this Privacy Policy are inclusive to R.P. Industries, S.A. only and not the dealers / partners.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data

RPI is responsible for the processing of the personal data of its clients and/or potential clients that fill out their data and then submit it through the Marketing Communications Form, as well as for all data and information obtained during the contractual relationship established with us and following various interactions with RPI.

The dealers and / or partners (the dealer / partner chosen by you, the dealer / partner of your last pool purchase, the dealer / partner of your last service / maintenance or the dealer / partner geographically closest to your pool) will be responsible for the processing of the personal data of customers and / or potential clients of RPI who have consented to the receipt of marketing communications when completing the Marketing Communications Consent Form, as well as for all data and information that were obtained during the contratual relationship with them and following various interactions with them

Although this Policy describes the use of your personal data by the dealers/partners, they can independently collect their data and have their own privacy policies, which determine how they will use it. Therefore, it is important that you read these privacy policies. You should contact the dealer/partner directly regarding any changes or questions regarding the use made of them by your personal data.

How do we collect your personal information?

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations:

  •  If you complete your personal data and submit the Form on this page; and/or

  • If you purchased and/or used a RPI product or service or any of its brands with RPI and/or their dealers/partners; and/or

  • If you purchase and/or use a RPI product or service or any of its brands with RPI and/or their dealers/partners.

For what purposes and on what grounds can your personal data be used?

Your personal data will be collected and used for Customer Service / Provision of Services and for Marketing purposes (communication of information and products of RPI and its brands), in the strict terms that you select in this Form and by this way we will obtain your free, specific, informed, explicit and unambiguous consent for the preservation and treatment of your personal data already included in our databases.

Under current data protection legislation in the European Union (General Regulation on Data Protection) the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can consult the explanation of the scope of each of these grounds.

The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for customer service / service and marketing purposes is your consent.

*Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

  • When you have given consent to the processing of your personal data (for this purpose you will be presented with a form or a time limit to give a contradictory argument on the consent for the use of your personal data, this consent may subsequently be withdrawn);
  • When the treatment is necessary to conclude or execute a contract with you;

  • When the treatment is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which R.P. Industries, S.A. is under;

  • When treatment is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for its use prevail over your data protection rights;

  • When treatment is necessary so that we can testify, exercise or defend a right in legal proceedings against you, us or a third party.

What personal data can be collected?

The following categories of personal data may be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:

Data collected by R.P. Industries, S.A .:

Contact Information

 Name; address; email; telephone number; mobile phone number.

Personal information

Nationality; date of birth; marital status; household; profession; requests (eg information, quote, etc.); dealer / partner (chosen by you, of your last pool purchase, your last service / maintenance or geographically closest to your address); campaigns; contests; preferred method of payment; preferred contact channel; Company Name.

Identification data

 Tax registration number; customer number; contract number

Customer history

Customer satisfaction ratio; offers received; pool(s) acquired, including information about model, size, bottom, configuration, date of purchase, date of registration, date of order, date of delivery, owner, price; warranty information; purchase details of equipment, accessories and products; data collected during trips to stores / dealers / partners (eg, requests, enquiries for information and quote information, responsible sales consultant, pool maintenance history); campaign / response history; customer optional data on swimming pools purchased from other manufacturers; participation in events (location, company); history of complaints.

Pool usage data

Model; range; dimension; height; depth; maintenance history; maintenance products used; location; year of installation of the pool; installed equipment.

Application data, website and social networks

If the customer registered or authenticated, the following data may be used: average application usage (behavior within applications); location information; use of online entertainment; use of the RPI website .; use of RPI’s social networks (for example, visits and publications).

Customer Portal Data

If you have registered in the Client Area, it is possible the use the following data: details of how you used the Portal, the date and time and nature of your requests, your IP address, data about the device you use to interact with the Customer’s area.

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity, and availability of your personal information.

Although data transmission via the internet or website cannot guarantee complete security against intrusions, we and our service providers and business partners make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements. Among others, we have implemented the following:

  • Restricted personal access to your personal data based on the criterion of “need to know” and only within the scope of the purposes communicated;

  • Transfer of data collected only in encrypted form;

  • Storage of highly confidential data (such as credit card information) only in encrypted form;

  • Protection of information technology systems through firewalls in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data; and

  • Continuous monitoring of access to information technology systems in order to prevent, detect and stop the misuse of your personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. RPI will keep your personal data for the period necessary to provide the services, billing, and compliance with legal obligations.

Once the maximum period of conservation has been reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymized (anonymized data may be retained) or destroyed in a secure manner.

For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy (customer service/service and marketing) your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 12 to 18 months from the collection of your consent or the last contact made (depending on whichever occurs last) and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.

With whom we can share your personal information and how we keep them safe?

RPI is a global company. Accordingly, your personal data may be accessed by our suppliers or service providers located in countries outside the EEA (European Economic Area) for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, in which data protection legislation may be less demanding than the current in the EEA.

We guarantee that your personal data which are exported outside the EEA will be handled in accordance with appropriate security measures.

Certain countries located outside the EEA, such as Switzerland and Canada, have already been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection, and as such no additional safeguards will be required.

Your personal data will only be transferred to US-based service providers who have joined the US Department of Commerce to the US-EU Privacy Protection Shield.

Please contact us * if you wish to request specific information about the safeguards that have been applied to the export of your data to suppliers / service providers located outside the EEA.

Your personal data is stored in our protected servers from our suppliers / service providers, being accessed and used exclusively under our policies and standards (or equivalent policies and standards of our suppliers / service providers).

* Contact Details of R.P. Industries, S.A. and the Data Protection Manager
Data Protection Manager
E-mailof Data Protection Manager: dados.pessoais@rpi.pt
Customer Service of R.P. Industries, S.A.
Telephone: 253 689 500, available from 9 am to 6:30 pm from Monday to Friday
E-mail: info@rpi.pt

How can you access, correct, change or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data?

You may at any time change or withdraw your consent, with effect for the future.

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Law, to the data owner is guaranteed the right to access, update, correct, change or delete his / her personal data, which may take place through the various communication channels that RPI has available, either by letter, telephone or e-mail, and should use as a preferred mean of handling personal data matters the following e-mail contact: dados.pessoais@rpi.pt

In order to withdraw your statements of consent submitted to RPI, you can also access this page again, fill in your personal data and resubmit the Consent Form by selecting the checkboxes according to your preferences. The last Consent Form submitted to RPI will prevail over all previous ones.

Upon complete withdrawal of your consent statements, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

How can you oppose receiving contacts for marketing purposes?

RPI may promote actions to disclose to its Clients, new products or services through telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service unless the Client has objected when collecting the data.

If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may at any time object to the use of your data for marketing purposes, to the sending of information communications or to inclusion in lists or information services, by letter, telephone or preferably through the address or e-mail: dados.pessoais@rpi.pt

Please contact us, your data protection rights and the right to complain to your supervisory authority

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data you should first contact our customer service here. In addition, you may contact the Data Protection Manager through this email: dados.pessoais@rpi.pt

Subject to certain conditions, you may have the right to request us to:

  • we will provide you with additional information about how we use your personal information;

  • we will provide you with a copy of the personal data you have provided us with;

  • we provide the personal data you have provided to another party responsible for processing at your request;

  • we update any inaccuracies in the personal data that we retain;

  • that we delete personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;

  • we limit the way we use your personal data until the complaint is investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions intended to safeguard the public interest (prevention or detection of crimes) or our interest (maintaining of professional secrecy).

If you exercise any of these rights, we will analyze them and we will respond, within one (1) month.
If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to complain to your supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).